Privacy Policy

We value the protection of personal data. In the following, we will inform you about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. You can access this policy at any time via our website or receive a copy upon request at any time via mail or post. You can access this website at any time without giving any information about yourself. If you have been referred to our website via links from third-party sites, then you also inform yourself about the handling of your data by the third party in the privacy policy of the third party.

1.       Scope of this policy and information about us as data controller

This privacy policy applies to

a.       Participants of the OLMUN conference;

b.       Users of our website www.olmun.org.

The data controller regarding this online presence is OLMUN e. V., Skagerrakstraße 20, 26121 Oldenburg, Germany.

We collect, process and use your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law, the basis of which is the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

2.       Categories of collected personal data

To be able to organize the OLMUN conference, events and all other services during OLMUN, all personal data provided by you will be processed and stored here. This is done solely for the purpose of organizing the OLMUN conference and events and to be able to provide all necessary services during the conference.

The data we process and store includes first and last name, address, date of birth, nationality, email address, gender, telephone number. We also collect information on whether you have any allergies or whether you are a vegetarian or a smoker; this serves to enable us to provide proper housing in the housing program and to serve appropriate food during the conference.

We collect, process or transmit the data solely to perform the services required for the organization and performance of the conference. The legal basis for that can be found in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

If the data is used for purposes other than the fulfillment of the contract, we will obtain your prior consent to such data processing. The legal basis for that is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

3.       Duration of storage and deletion of personal data

The data collected by us is stored solely to achieve the declared purpose of processing the data unless we are obliged to store the data longer due to requirements of the national or European legislator.

After reaching the data processing purpose, the data is deleted. Usually we delete the data 12 months after the end of the conference. If an earlier deletion is required by regulations of the national or European legislator, the deletion takes place at the legally prescribed time.

4.       Website data processing

a.       Transmission, logging and processing of general data for internal and statistical purposes

As part of the use of our website, general data is collected about every access. The type of data may vary depending on the page visited. We collect that data to be able to deliver and improve our online content.

The data collected for statistical purposes include: name of the retrieved website or file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, reference URL (the page that passed to our site), IP address and requesting provider.

It is not possible for us to assign this data to a specific person. W do not merge this data with other data sources.

We reserve the right to retrospectively review our log files if, on the basis of concrete evidence, there is a legitimate suspicion of unlawful use of our website or our services.

Third-parties whose services are incorporated on our website will also collected the above data. The incorporated services of third parties are listed in a separate section of this privacy policy.

b.         Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded and stored on a user’s computer through the internet browser upon accessing a website. Cookies may be stored temporarily in the computer’s memory (“session-cookies”) or permanently on the computer’s storage drive (“permanent cookies”). Cookies send out the information contained in the text file when accessing the same website at a later point in time, thereby enabling the identification of the user’s device. Using cookies allows the website provider to empirically analyze the usage of the website and to adjust the content of the website or individual webpages to the individual user. However, this data will not be used to identify the user personally. The data will not be amalgamated with other personal data.

On our website, we use session cookies and permanent cookies thereby collecting, using and processing data about your usage of our website. We use cookies to improve your access to our website by making it easier and safer whilst offering you a diverse content on our pages. The data entered on our pages will be stored in a cookie on your computer. While accessing any page on our website, the cookie data will be send to our servers and may be further stored in cookies. Cookies may also be used by any third party whose advertisements are displayed on our website to improve the display of advertisements.

It is possible to use our website without cookies. If so desired, you will have to adjust the settings of your internet browser to deactivate or restrict the usage of cookies. You can also set your browser to send you a notification before any cookie is send or downloaded. Cookies may also be deleted from the user’s device at any time. Cookies may be deleted manually by deleting the folder “cookies” or automatically by selecting the respective option in the browser’s settings.

When deactivating the use of cookies, our website or parts thereof may not be fully usable and/or certain functions may be deactivated as they require the use of cookies.

c.       Contact form

When contacting us through any of the means provided on our website, we collect, store and process all data necessary to process your contact request and the inquiry therein. The data includes your name and surname, address, telephone number and email address. The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

d.      Integration of third parties’ services

Certain content, functions and services on our website are made available due to incorporation of third-party content. The functionality of such content, function and service requires that the IP address of the user is collected by these third parties and possibly stored. As far as possible, we only include services of third parties the require the user's IP address solely to display the content and for no further purposes. However, we have no influence on the concrete use of the IP address by the third-party. We use the following services:

aa.   Use of Facebook social plug-ins

On our website, we use so-called social plugins provided by the social network Facebook. That service is provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook“). The use of a Facebook plugin is indicated by a Facebook logo or by the written notice “social plugin by Facebook” or “Facebook Social Plugin” on the individual page. You can find an overview over the possible plugins and their design via   https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

Any access to one of our webpages using a Facebook plugin triggers a direct data transmission to the servers of Facebook. The content provided through the plugin will be send to the browser and directly integrated on the displayed page. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have access the specific page, even when you do not possess a Facebook account or are not logged in to your account. The information, including your IP-address will be sent directly to the servers of Facebook in the United States and may be stored and processed there. The transmission of data occurs regardless of whether you click on a component of our webpage or not.

If you a logged in to Facebook, Facebook may attribute that data to your personal account. If you any of the functions of the plugin, e.g. by clicking on the “like” button or by posting a comment, that information will also be sent to and stored on the servers of Facebook. The information may also be published on your personal profile or shown in the news feeds of your Facebook friends.

You can inform yourself about the purpose and extent of the collection, storage and processing of your personal data by Facebook and the relevant settings in your personal account by visiting http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you wish to prevent the attribution of data about your access to our website to your personal account by Facebook, you must log out of your personal account. If you wish to prevent the transfer of your personal data to and storage of that data by Facebook may use browser add-ons available for your individual browser, such as the Facebook Blocker (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

bb.    Twitter

Our website uses "social plug-ins" ("plug-ins") of the Twitter service, operated by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). These plug-ins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plug-ins and their appearance can be found here: https://dev.twitter.com/web/overview.

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser connects directly to Twitter’s servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser and integrated into the page. The integration provides Twitter with the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile on Twitter or are currently logged out of Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is sent from your browser directly to a Twitter server in the United States and stored there.

If you are logged in on Twitter, Twitter can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Twitter account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example, by pressing the "Tweet" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Twitter account and displayed there to your contacts.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Twitter, as well as your related rights and options to protect your privacy, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to directly associate the data collected via our website with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can completely prevent the loading of Twitter plug-ins with add-ons for your browser, such as the “NoScript” script blocker (http://noscript.net/).

5.       Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

a.       Right to be informed (Art. 15 GDPR)

At any time, you have the right to be informed about the data stored about you, the data categories, origin and recipients as well as the purpose of collecting, processing and storing that data including the duration of storing that data. You also have a right to be informed about your right to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal data as well as about your right to have your personal data transferred to you. You can obtain that information as well as all other information we are obliged to provide by sending a request to the address in the imprint.

b.      Right to correct or complete incorrect/incomplete data; deletion of data (Art. 16, 17 GDPR)

You also have the right to correct incorrect data and to have us block or delete your personal data, insofar as this does not conflict with statutory retention requirements. You can also limit the scope of the processing of data.

c.       Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. We will thereafter no longer process the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims.

d.      Right to data transfer

You have the right to receive the personal information you provide to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person provided that the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2) (a) GDPR or to a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (2) 1 (b) GDPR and that the processing is carried out using automated procedures. However, we do not use automated processing procedures.

e.       Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten")

You have the right to request that the personal data relating to you be deleted without delay, if one of the following reasons applies and if processing is not obligatory:

•         The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for a purpose for which it is no longer necessary.

•         You revoke the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for processing.

•         You object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR, and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing or you object to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.

•         The personal data was processed unlawfully.

•         The deletion of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation under EU or German law.

•        The personal data was collected due a consent to the processing of children’s information  pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR.

f.        Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to file a complaint at the competent authority (such as the State Data Protection Officer of the individual German states), in particular in the member state of your residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

g.       Addressee for exercising your rights

If you would like to exercise the aforementioned rights, please address your request by stating your current or our address and your e-mail address (if available).

by letter to

OLMUN e. V.

Skagerrakstraße 20

26121 Oldenburg

GERMANY

by email to

secgen@olmun.org.

6.       Applicable law

German law shall by applicable.


 Supporter 
Stadt OldenburgLand NiedersachsenMPA‑FlashlightEriksen StiftungAll StorageCEWE